08 9342 9587 [email protected]com

The traditional pre-season Night Series competition schedule has been released by Football West and sees Balga SC drawn in Group B along side fellow 2nd division sides Olympic Kingsway SC and Joondalup City FC and the first division powerhouse Ashfield SC in what is expected to be a hotly contested group.

4 venues will host the competition, Ashfield, Wanneroo, Forrestfield and Rockingham with the competition kicking off on Friday, February 5.

Balga SC will kick off Group B against Olympic Kingsway SC on Sunday, February 7 at 5pm. This will be followed by encounters against Joondalup City FC at 8.30pm on Saturday, February 13 and completing the group stage against the hosts and 2015 Division 1 runners-up Ashfield SC at 5pm on Sunday, February 21.

The first placed team in each group and 2 best runners up will progress to the knock out stages. The quarter finals will be held over 2 days, February 27 and 28, at a venue to be decided later.

When asked about being drawn in Group B and the opposition Balga SC manager, Bobby Taneski, said “We would have preferred to have been drawn against more high profile First Division sides to give us a harder test in Pre-Season but in Ashfield we have drawn a consistent First Division title challenger, so this should be a terrific test for our developing side. In Joondalup City and Kingsway we see what our fellow Division 2 sides will offer in the coming season, we feel these two games will provide an opportunity to blood some of our younger players and get them much needed experience.” Taneski is using the Night Series as part of his preparations of the 2016 season.

Taneski returns to the head coaching role at Balga SC having successfully guided the side to a top 5 position in his first year at the club.

Group A

Wanneroo City SC (D2)
Joondalup United FC (D1)
Quinns FC (D2)
UWA-Nedlands FC (D1)

Venue: Kingsway Sporting Complex 2, Hepburn AVE Madeley. (click for map)

Group B

Ashfield SC (D1)
Olympic Kingsway SC (D2)
Balga SC (D2)
Joondalup City FC (D2)

Venue: Ashfield Reserve, Colstoun RD Ashfield. (click for map)

Group C

Rockingham City FC (D1)
Gosnells City FC (D1)
Fremantle City FC (D2)
Canning City SC (D1)

Venue: Lark Hill Sportsplex, Warnbro Sound AVE Port Kennedy. (click for map)

Group D

Forrestfield United SC (D1)
Swan United DC (D2)
Curtin University SC (D2)
Western Knights SC (D1)

Venue: Hartfield Park, Hale RD Forrestfield. (click for map)

Group E

Morley-Windmills SC (D2)
Ellenbrook United FC (D2)
Dianella White Eagles SC (D1)
Shamrock Rovers FC (D1)

Venue: Hartfield Park, Hale RD Forrestfield. (click for map)

Group F

South West Phoenix FC (D1)
Mandurah City FC (D1)
Melville City FC (D2)
Kelmscott Roos SC (D2)

Venue: Lark Hill Sportsplex, Warnbro Sound AVE Port Kennedy. (click for map)

You can find the full Football West draw here and the Group results here.